Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Disclaimer

A One endeavour to gather information from reliable sources in various forms. However, we are unable to guarantee its accuracy. We advise you to verify the information through your own efforts and by obtaining independent advice.

Privacy Policy

A One team is committed to provide our clients with professional, realistic and valuable service in our dealings. A One is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 legislation. We are committed to following stringent privacy policy to store your information securely and confidentially.

Why A One collect your personal information

A One team is committed to provide our clients with professional, realistic and valuable service in our dealings. A One is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 legislation. We are committed to following stringent privacy policy to store your information securely and confidentially.

  • For our business processes like market research, billing and other administrative purposes.
  • To provide information about properties we list and promote to the market for sale and rent.
  • In responding to enquiries and information sought by individuals.
  • In the process of providing property management services for landlords, to carry out appointments by A One property managers, processing tenancy applications and managing rental properties.
  • To promote and market product and services endorsed by A One of third parties for the same purpose only.
  • Where the processing of information is required by law

How A One collect personal information about individuals:

  • A One receive information through applications forms, registration books at open inspections, agreements, appointment forms, directs mails, and enquiries.
  • Our online platforms like websites, social media, emails, referrals and verbal communications.
  • From third parties including other agents, database providers, investors, buyers, sellers, marketing agents, and any individuals who take interests in real estate market in general.
  • Information is also gathered in the course of verifying and evaluating tenancy applications and managing tenancy arrangements, and in carrying out agency services for a client, including through property searches.

Disclosure of your personal information

Where necessary, we may disclose your personal information to other companies in the process of hiring their services including but not limited to customer support, processing transactions, document processing, and freight shipping. A One will take reasonable steps to provide only minimal information required to complete the tasks and ensure these companies adhere to confidentiality and privacy obligations in handling your information.

Protecting Your Online Privacy

Our website uses cookies via Google Analytics which collect non personal but standard information and visitor behaviour anonymously. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website may be transmitted to Google. This information can be processed to prepare statistical reports on your activities on our website. This analytics tool will not be used to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site unless you explicitly submit such information via fill-in forms if we make it available on our website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

We acknowledge your right to access your persona information where permitted by law. We may require you to submit a written request for security reasons. A One reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday. Our details are:

A ONE REAL ESTATE PTY LTD
40 Milner Road, Hilton SA 5033
Phone: 0870731397, Mobile: 0452 198 640
Email: support@aone.realestate